CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Matthew J. Clark
President/CEO
Atlas Steel Trading Services, LLC
22 Brantwood Court
Baltimore, MD 21236

RE: The tariff classification of galvanized steel coils from China

Dear Mr. Clark:

In your letter dated November 24, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item you plan to import is hot dipped galvanized steel coils from China. The steel coils are described as qualifying for ASTM specification A653 type A/B (commercial grade). The thickness of the steel is 0.25 mm. You indicated in our phone conversation that this is low carbon steel, measuring over 600 mm. in width. You further indicated that this is not high strength steel.

The applicable subheading for the subject steel coils will be 7210.49.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, clad, plated or coated, otherwise plated or coated with zinc, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733- 3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division